About Star N Bócsi:    

Star Bócsi was born and raised in Passaic, New Jersey.  She also lived in Seattle, Washington, where her parents and younger brother now live, and for many years she lived in Los Angeles, California, before moving to Florida.  She is first generation Hungarian-American.  Her parents and all other relatives before her were born in Hungary.  Her parents both immigrated to the United States, and became Naturalized U.S. Citizens.  Star’s husband also was born in Hungary.  Star’s immigrant family background prompted her great interest in practicing immigration law.
Position:Attorney/President
Admitted:Florida, 1999
Law School:University of Toledo College of Law, J.D., Dec., 1998
College:Unversity of South Florida, B.A. Cum Laude, Dec., 1995
Member:Florida State Bar; St. Petersburg Bar Association; American Immigration Lawyers Association
Articles:"Relief for Battered Immigrants Under the Violence Against Women Act," in the 22nd Annual Immigration Law Update (Continuing Legal Education, The Florida Bar CLE, Course No. 4928R, Miami, Florida, February 15-15, 2001)
Cases: In re M-B-A, Respondent, 23 I & N Dec 474 (BIA 2002)
Languages:English, Hungarian
Born:Passaic, New Jersey, October 27, 1960
Maiden Name:Havasréti


Home | Firm Profile | Contact Info | About Star | Non Immigrant Visas | Immigrant Visas | Other Immigration Services | Legal Disclaimer | Magyarul